Your $3 hosting plan is about to renew, and a managed host wants ten times that.
Short answer: if most visitors read without logging in, shared hosting is enough. Pay for managed WordPress hosting when you run a store, memberships or courses, or lose real money every hour you’re offline.
We priced four real plans over four years and load-tested our own server to see what the extra money buys.
The catch? At renewal the gap isn’t ten times. And one big-name managed plan still runs on shared servers.
Managed vs shared WordPress hosting: why the labels don’t help
Shared hosting describes the server: your site gets a slice of a machine many others use. Managed describes the service: someone else handles updates, backups, caching, security and WordPress-savvy support.
Those are different questions. Hosts blur them on purpose.
Hostinger sells its shared Premium and Unlimited plans as “managed hosting for WordPress”, because it runs updates, malware scans and backups for you. WP Engine sells managed hosting, yet its own plan table lists the entry Essential tier’s environment as Shared. Isolated resources start on its Business plan, at $400 a month.
So the choice isn’t a crowded server versus a private one. It’s a cheap plan with WordPress tools added, or a pricier one with clearer limits and someone else on call. Our beginner’s guide to web hosting covers the four hosting types.
How we compared them (and what we didn’t test)
We took each host’s entry one-site plan: Hostinger Premium for shared, and Pressable Signature 1, Kinsta Single 35k and WP Engine Essential for managed. Every price comes from the host’s own US pricing page on 31 October 2026.
Hostinger was running a Black Friday sale that day, so we lean on renewal prices, which sales don’t touch.
We didn’t host a test site on any of the four. We measured our own server instead. DroidCrunch runs on a Hostinger VPS we manage ourselves, with two CPU cores. It’s neither shared nor managed, and it shows the resource every plan here quietly rations.
Affiliate note: our Hostinger, Pressable and WP Engine links pay us a commission at no cost to you. They never decide which plan we recommend.
What does each one cost over four years?
Once the intro deal ends, shared hosting costs about $11 a month. The managed plans here cost $21 to $35. That’s two to three times more, not the ten times the sale banners suggest.
| Plan (one site) | First term | After that | 4-year cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hostinger Premium (shared) | $2.49/mo ($119.52 for 48 months) | $10.99/mo | $119.52, then $527.52 for the next 4 |
| Pressable Signature 1 | $250 a year | $250 a year | $1,000 |
| Kinsta Single 35k | $350 a year, first month free | $350 a year ($35 monthly) | $1,400 |
| WP Engine Essential | $336 a year ($35 monthly) | Not published | $1,344 at today’s yearly price |
Look at the first row. Hostinger’s $2.49 only exists if you prepay four years. Renew for four more and the same plan costs $527.52, or $10.99 a month.
It isn’t a Hostinger quirk. SiteGround’s StartUp plan jumps from $3.99 to $17.99 a month at renewal, within a few dollars of Pressable.
WP Engine’s footnote says first-year pricing is for new customers and renewals are “subject to change”. Budget for the $35 monthly rate, $420 a year, to be safe.
So the real gap is about $10 to $19 a month, or $118 to $228 a year. Hold on to that number.
Does managed hosting make WordPress faster?
For cached pages, barely. For uncached pages under load, yes, and most comparisons skip that part.
A cached page is finished HTML the server hands out. An uncached page makes WordPress run PHP and query the database from scratch. Logged-in users, carts, checkouts and search results usually skip the cache.
We timed both on our WP Engine vs Kinsta comparison, from Delhi, on 31 October 2026:
| Test | Cached page | Uncached page |
|---|---|---|
| One visitor at a time (10 runs, median) | 0.16 s | 0.87 s |
| 4 visitors at once | 0.16 to 0.33 s | 1.7 to 1.8 s |
| 8 visitors at once | 0.41 s | 3.1 s |
Eight people arriving together barely touched the cached copy. The uncached page went from under a second to over three.
Why? Each uncached build takes about 0.8 seconds of server work, and two cores build two pages at a time. Everyone else waits in line.

That queue is what hosting plans really sell. Hostinger’s Premium plan lists 1 CPU core and 2 GB of RAM; Unlimited gets 2 cores, like our server. Pressable gives every site 5 dedicated PHP workers on 5 vCPUs, so five uncached pages build at once.
So a blog whose readers mostly get the cached copy feels just as fast on shared hosting. Our guide to speeding up WordPress shows how far caching goes before hosting matters.
A WooCommerce store with 20 shoppers in their carts at once is another story. That’s where extra cores and workers earn their price.
What happens to your bill when traffic spikes?
Managed hosts bill the spike. Shared hosts slow down. Neither one is free.
Each managed plan includes monthly visits, counted as unique IP addresses per 24 hours. Go over and you pay per 1,000 extra. Here’s what a 100,000-visit month adds to each entry plan:
| Plan | Included visits | Per extra 1,000 | Extra on 100,000 visits |
|---|---|---|---|
| WP Engine Essential | 25,000 | $2.00 | $150 |
| Pressable Signature 1 | 30,000 | $1.20 | $84 |
| Kinsta Single 35k | 35,000 | $0.50 | $32.50 |
| Hostinger Premium | Not metered | None | $0, but fixed CPU limits |
Kinsta is the gentlest by far. WP Engine’s $150 is more than four months of the plan itself.
Hostinger doesn’t count visits. It caps CPU, memory and PHP workers instead, and its own docs warn that going over causes errors like 503 Service Unavailable. The bill stays flat while the site slows down.

Our take: if a spike means money, such as a launch, you want a plan that bills you, not one that turns buyers away. Rare spikes on cached pages? Shared hosting rides them out.
Who fixes it when something breaks at 2 a.m.?
This is the cost no pricing page shows. On shared hosting, you’re the sysadmin. On managed hosting, the host is, within limits.
Backups show the gap most clearly:
- Hostinger Premium: weekly. The Unlimited plan moves to daily.
- Kinsta Single: daily, kept 14 days, plus free malware removal if you’re hacked.
- WP Engine Essential: daily and on demand, kept 30 to 60 days.
- Pressable: hourly database copies and a full backup every day.
Weekly is the weak spot. If an update breaks your shop on Saturday and the last backup ran on Monday, five days of orders are gone. On shared hosting, add your own off-site copies; our list of WordPress backup plugins has options.
Support differs less than you’d expect. All four offer help 24/7, and all four list a staging copy for testing changes. WP Engine saves phone support for its $400 Business plan, while Pressable quotes a first reply in about four minutes.
The catch: managed hosts decide what you can run
Managed hosting comes with house rules, and they can break a setup you already rely on.
Kinsta blocks most caching and backup plugins because it runs its own, which rules out UpdraftPlus and All-in-One WP Migration. WP Engine disallows some caching, backup and database-heavy plugins, such as WP PostViews.
Neither Kinsta nor WP Engine hosts email. If your mailbox lives with your web host today, set up a separate email service before you move. Hostinger includes two mailboxes per site, free for the first year.
Check your plugins against the host’s banned list before you pay. It takes five minutes.
Is there a middle option between shared and managed?
Yes: a VPS, which is what we run. Hostinger’s KVM 2, the size we use, has 2 vCPUs and 8 GB of RAM for $8.79 a month on a two-year term. It renews at $14.99.
That’s more raw power than any shared plan here, for less than Pressable. The trade-off: you become the managed host, and every 3 a.m. outage is yours.
If SSH and firewall rules make you nervous, skip it. Still tempted? Our roundup of VPS hosting services compares the options.
So which one should you pick?
Pick by what your visitors do, not by how many there are.
| Feature |
Hostinger PremiumShared hosting with WordPress tools$2.49/mo introBest for: Blogs and small sitesSee Hostinger |
Pressable Signature 1Managed, 5 dedicated PHP workers$20.83/moBest for: Small stores on a budgetSee Pressable |
Kinsta Single 35kManaged, lowest overage rate$30/mo yearlyBest for: Sites with traffic spikes |
WP Engine EssentialManaged, shared environment$28/mo yearlyBest for: Teams that live in stagingSee WP Engine |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resources | 1 CPU core, 2 GB RAM | 5 dedicated PHP workers | Not listed per plan | Shared environment |
| Price after first term | $10.99/mo | $20.83/mo | $30/mo | $35/mo list |
| Included visits | Not metered | 30,000 | 35,000 | 25,000 |
| Per extra 1,000 visits | None (CPU limits) | $1.20 | $0.50 | $2.00 |
| Storage | 20 GB | 20 GB | 10 GB | 10 GB |
| Backups | Weekly | Hourly + daily | Daily, 14 days | Daily, 30-60 days |
| Email hosting | Yes | — | No | No |
- Resources
- 1 CPU core, 2 GB RAM
- Price after first term
- $10.99/mo
- Included visits
- Not metered
- Per extra 1,000 visits
- None (CPU limits)
- Storage
- 20 GB
- Backups
- Weekly
- Email hosting
- Yes
- Resources
- 5 dedicated PHP workers
- Price after first term
- $20.83/mo
- Included visits
- 30,000
- Per extra 1,000 visits
- $1.20
- Storage
- 20 GB
- Backups
- Hourly + daily
- Email hosting
- —
- Resources
- Not listed per plan
- Price after first term
- $30/mo
- Included visits
- 35,000
- Per extra 1,000 visits
- $0.50
- Storage
- 10 GB
- Backups
- Daily, 14 days
- Email hosting
- No
- Resources
- Shared environment
- Price after first term
- $35/mo list
- Included visits
- 25,000
- Per extra 1,000 visits
- $2.00
- Storage
- 10 GB
- Backups
- Daily, 30-60 days
- Email hosting
- No
We may earn a commission when you buy through links on this page. This does not affect our reviews.
Pick shared hosting if you run a blog, portfolio or brochure site and most visitors never log in. Cached pages cost a server almost nothing, so Hostinger Premium does the job for about $11 a month at renewal. We moved 20 sites to Hostinger, and our Hostinger review says why.
Pick managed hosting if you sell online, put content behind logins, or can’t afford an hour offline. Those pages skip the cache, which makes the dedicated workers on Pressable the best value we found. Choose Kinsta if spikes are likely, because its overage rate is a quarter of WP Engine’s.
Pick WP Engine if your team lives in staging and dev environments. Our WP Engine review walks through that tooling. Just know that WP Engine Essential still runs in a shared environment.
Pick a VPS if you want the most power per dollar and you’re happy to be your own support team.
Frequently asked questions
Can I move from shared to managed hosting later?
Yes, and it’s usually free. Kinsta includes unlimited free migrations and Pressable lists free site migrations. Lower your domain’s DNS TTL a day early, let the host copy the site, check it on their temporary URL, then switch DNS. Recheck any comments or orders placed during the switch.
Do I still need a caching plugin on managed hosting?
Usually not, and some hosts block them. Kinsta runs server-level page and object caching and bans most caching plugins, though WP Rocket is now a Kinsta partner. WP Engine uses its own EverCache. On shared hosting you still need one, such as LiteSpeed Cache on a LiteSpeed server.
Is managed WordPress hosting worth it for a small blog?
Rarely. A small blog serves mostly cached pages, and in our test those stayed under half a second even with eight visitors at once. The $118 to $228 a year you keep on shared hosting is better spent on off-site backups or a good theme.
How do managed hosts count a visit?
Kinsta and WP Engine both count unique IP addresses per 24 hours and try to filter known bots. One reader who opens ten pages in a day counts once. A bot that slips past the filter counts too, so check your usage chart during the first month.
Is cloud hosting the same as managed hosting?
Not quite. Hostinger’s Cloud Startup plan has 4 CPU cores, 4 GB of RAM and 100 PHP workers. It costs $7.99 a month on a four-year term and renews at $25.99. You get a much bigger slice of resources, but the same WordPress tools and support as its shared plans.
Should I pay monthly or yearly for managed hosting?
Pay monthly for the first two or three months, then switch. Kinsta, Pressable and WP Engine all take about two months off for yearly billing. Monthly lets you leave cheaply if the plugin rules or support don’t suit you, and Kinsta’s first month is free either way.
Does shared hosting hurt my Google rankings?
Not by itself. Google measures what real visitors experience, and a cached page on shared hosting can load as fast as one on managed hosting. Rankings suffer when uncached pages crawl or the site goes down, so watch response times in your busiest hours.
The bottom line
Managed vs shared WordPress hosting comes down to one question: how many visitors need a page built just for them? Readers who get cached pages do fine on shared hosting at about $11 a month. Stores, members and logged-in teams get their money’s worth from managed WordPress hosting at $21 to $35.
One warning: compare renewal prices, never the sale banner. Then check the new host’s banned plugin list before you move a single file.



